top of page
Plan view of strawberry, vanilla & chockolate milkshake, on white, shot from above.jpg

Privacy Policy

This Policy sets out how Bells Milk Bar Broken Hill Pty Ltd (“Bells”) uses, discloses, and stores the personal information that you share with us.

 

 

1. Your privacy is important to us

Bells is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Policy is created in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. Should we ask you to provide your personal information when dealing with us, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Policy.

 

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

2. What personal information we collect

In the course of carrying out our functions and activities, we may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • Contact details (including personal name, company name, email address, telephone numbers, postal address, postcode)

  • Credit card details

We endeavour to only collect information about you that is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

If you elect not to provide the personal information that we request from you, we respect your decision, however we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that you have requested from us.

 

3. How we collect personal information

The only personal information that we collect about you is what you tell us about yourself when you:

  • fill in a form;

  • send us an email, letter or fax;

  • send us a message via social media; and

  • speak to one our representatives.

 

4. How we use and disclose the personal information we gather

We will primarily use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided to us.

We use personal information:

  • to better understand our customers’ interests and requirements;

  • to carry out transactions and respond to product orders;

  • to assess the suitability of a candidate for an employment position within our business and complete our recruitment and screening processes;

  • to accept your application to participate in promotions or competitions run by us;

  • for complaints handling purposes;

  • for internal record keeping;

  • to improve our products and services;

  • to send promotional information via email about new products, special offers or other information which we think customers may find interesting; and

  • to contact customers for market research purposes.

We will also use or disclose your personal information for reasonably related secondary purposes, any other purpose for which you have consented to, and any purpose required under the Privacy Act.

We do not disclose personal information to third parties unless we are permitted to do so by law or you have given us your consent to do so. Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:

  • our service providers including IT service providers, major delivery companies, and advertising and marketing service providers;

  • our professional advisors including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; and

  • payment system operators and financial institutions.

 

5. Security of personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have taken all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold personal information both electronically and in hard copy.

We also take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information where it is no longer needed for a permitted purpose (unless an exception applies under the law).

You can request access to your personal information held by us or request corrections to your personal information held by us by sending an email to hello@bellsmilkbar.com.au.

 

6. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

7. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

8. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@bellsmilkbar.com.au.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Bells Milk Bar Broken Hill Pty Ltd

160 Patton Street

Broken Hill NSW 2880

If you believe that any personal information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Bells may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25 April 2023.

 

9. Feedback and complaints

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please provide your complaint in writing to hello@bellsmilkbar.com.au. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter.

If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Australian Privacy Commissioner within the Australian Human Rights Commission.

bottom of page